Monmouth County  »  382 Colgate Way

382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 382 Colgate Way, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 87.09
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Sale date 04/16/2009
Sale price $644,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,719

Lot & Building Information for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Building sqft 3,316
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.356
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district 25,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

• • Improvements for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728?

382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982,300, the tax amount paid for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $16,433.

When was 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 04/16/2009 for $644,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2009 $644,900
06/05/2006 $725,000
03/18/1999 $358,241
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2022 - R
09/08/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/13/2047
12/09/2021 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
04/16/2009 - D
04/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,434
Current property tax $16,719
Market value $982,300

Assessment History for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $982,300 $982,300 1.673 $16,434 -2.10%
2024 $942,500 $942,500 1.781 $16,786 +5.88%
2023 $868,700 $868,700 1.825 $15,854 +5.83%
2022 $756,200 $756,200 1.981 $14,980 +0.18%
2021 $705,000 $705,000 2.121 $14,953 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 382 Colgate Way, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 1.43
West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 1.44
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.57
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.57
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.18
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.37
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.86
Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 4.30
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 4.63

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 1.72
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 3.08
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 3.70