Monmouth County  »  6 Equinox Ln

6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 88
Lot 3.06
Neighborhood Siloam

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,179

Lot & Building Information for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Building sqft 3,998
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.134
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district 60,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

• • Improvements for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728?

6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,479,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $24,750.

When was 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $1,150,000
12/30/2003 $678,813
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,750
Current property tax $25,179
Market value $1,479,400

Assessment History for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,479,400 $1,479,400 1.673 $24,750 +2.36%
2024 $1,357,600 $1,357,600 1.781 $24,179 +1.73%
2023 $1,302,300 $1,302,300 1.825 $23,767 +10.36%
2022 $1,087,100 $1,087,100 1.981 $21,535 +6.75%
2021 $951,100 $951,100 2.121 $20,173 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 1.67
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.81
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.81
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 2.01
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 2.47

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.53
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.72
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.22
Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 3.70
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 4.24

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.32
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 3.68
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 3.99
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 4.20
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 4.46

Neighbors for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 6 Equinox Lane, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,411 06/25/2018 $730,000
14 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,717 05/10/2021 $1,350,000
24 Equinox Ln, Freehold 4,287 08/13/2015 $810,000
2 Equinox Ln, Freehold 4,459 12/30/2003 $761,358
110 Monmouth Rd, Freehold 06/12/2003 $767,982
100 Monmouth Rd, Freehold 1,898 05/30/2025 $535,000
8 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,333 01/30/2004 $732,925
2 Dancer Ln, Freehold 5,245 01/19/2005 $901,645
92 Gravel Hill Rd, Freehold 1,580 01/09/1979 $22,000
22 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,043 07/29/2011 $728,500
94 Gravel Hill Rd, Freehold 2,350 12/30/2024 $766,000
16 Equinox Ln, Freehold 4,489 02/10/2014 $775,000
18 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,460 07/24/2025 $1,520,000
20 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,423 07/16/2004 $966,118
26 Equinox Ln, Freehold 4,532 05/05/2016 $830,000
4 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,499 03/27/2018 $1
12 Equinox Ln, Freehold 5,501 04/20/2023 $1,265,000
4 Dancer Ln, Freehold 4,525
106 Monmouth Rd, Freehold 2,286 12/14/2018 $550,000
102 Monmouth Rd, Freehold 2,603 02/15/1980 $15,000