Monmouth County  »  21 Howe Ln

21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Howe Lane, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 93.01
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Sale date 01/28/2014
Sale price $473,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,303

Lot & Building Information for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Building sqft 2,783
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.148
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district 25,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

• • Improvements for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728?

21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $15,041.

When was 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 01/28/2014 for $473,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2014 $473,500
05/14/1997 $223,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
01/28/2014 - D
01/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,042
Current property tax $15,303
Market value $899,100

Assessment History for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $899,100 $899,100 1.673 $15,042 +20.62%
2024 $700,200 $700,200 1.781 $12,471 +1.87%
2023 $670,800 $670,800 1.825 $12,242 +7.40%
2022 $575,400 $575,400 1.981 $11,399 +4.76%
2021 $513,000 $513,000 2.121 $10,881 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Howe Lane, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 0.76
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 0.87
Freehold Montessori Village Preschool NR Private PK-K 45 1.25
West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.46
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.32
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.75
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 4.33
Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 5.35

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 0.71
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 2.06