Monmouth County  »  12 Appian CT

12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Appian Court, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 96.01
Lot 111
Neighborhood Georgia

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Sale date 10/29/2024
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,686

Lot & Building Information for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Building sqft 2,062
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Adult Community (RR-PAC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

• • Improvements for 12 Appian Court, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Appian Court, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728?

12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $686,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $11,486.

When was 12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 10/29/2024 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2024 $710,000
02/06/2018 $1
11/18/2005 $510,342
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Appian Court, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/06/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/18/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,487
Current property tax $11,686
Market value $686,600

Assessment History for 12 Appian Court, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $686,600 $686,600 1.673 $11,487 +0.18%
2024 $643,800 $643,800 1.781 $11,466 +4.57%
2023 $600,800 $600,800 1.825 $10,965 +4.20%
2022 $531,200 $531,200 1.981 $10,523 +4.85%
2021 $473,200 $473,200 2.121 $10,037 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Appian Court, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Appian Court, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 1.90
Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 2.13
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 2.49
Freehold Montessori Village Preschool NR Private PK-K 45 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 3.52
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 4.04
Alpha School NR Private 60 4.30
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 4.32
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 4.33

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 1.93