Monmouth County  »  174 Jackson Mills Rd

174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 97
Lot 27
Neighborhood Georgia

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Sale date 11/15/1984
Sale price $86,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,778

Lot & Building Information for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Building sqft 1,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1952
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Environmental (10 Acres) (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,800, the tax amount paid for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $8,344.

When was 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 11/15/1984 for $86,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1984 $86,000

Title Documents for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
11/15/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,884
Current property tax $8,778
Market value $498,800

Assessment History for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $411,700 $411,700 1.781 $7,332 +2.31%
2023 $392,700 $392,700 1.825 $7,167 +15.55%
2022 $313,100 $313,100 1.981 $6,203 -2.13%
2021 $298,800 $298,800 2.121 $6,338 -0.42%
2020 $298,800 $298,800 2.13 $6,364 +6.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 1.33
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 1.86
Freehold Montessori Village Preschool NR Private PK-K 45 2.05
Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 2.85
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.46
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.79
Alpha School NR Private 60 4.89
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 4.91

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 1.32
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 1.78
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 4.47
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 4.50
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 4.71

Neighbors for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 174 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,664 07/17/2021 $300,105
192 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,598 10/30/2001 $70,000
196 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold
176 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,758 04/15/2009 $1
200 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 2,252 11/12/2021 $700,000
202 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 3,226 07/19/2019 $474,000
210 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 11/18/2021 $410,000
4 Seaman Dr, Freehold 3,365 09/17/2014 $589,000
182 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,328 05/31/1995 $120,000
166 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 2,065 10/27/1995 $410,546
141 Stone Hill Rd, Freehold 1,120 03/14/2023 $1
17 Monarch Ln, Freehold 3,378 04/08/2022 $910,000
172 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,899 11/30/2023 $760,000
2 Seaman Dr, Freehold 3,166 10/14/1992 $268,000
206 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 1,916 11/18/2021 $410,000
168 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 3,249 10/29/2024 $1
131 Stone Hill Rd, Freehold 3,049 01/31/2025 $1,100,000
15 Monarch Ln, Freehold 3,344 07/07/2023 $935,000
121 Stone Hill Rd, Freehold 3,411 07/12/2016 $300,000
184 Jackson Mills Rd, Freehold 3,523 05/11/2018 $551,500