Monmouth County  »  338 Jackson Mills Rd

338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 98
Lot 66
Neighborhood Georgia

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Sale date 08/14/2023
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,249

Lot & Building Information for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.415
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 40,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,000, the tax amount paid for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $8,549.

When was 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 08/14/2023 for $470,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2023 $470,000
12/31/2018 $330,000
08/16/2017 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/14/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/14/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/10/2020 - D
04/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
06/24/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
01/31/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/31/2018 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/19/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2014 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,101
Current property tax $9,249
Market value $511,000

Assessment History for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,600 $455,600 1.781 $8,114 +4.27%
2023 $426,400 $426,400 1.825 $7,782 +17.26%
2022 $335,000 $335,000 1.981 $6,636 -1.58%
2021 $317,900 $317,900 2.121 $6,743 -0.42%
2020 $317,900 $317,900 2.13 $6,771 +51.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Jackson Mills Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 2.35
Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 2.41
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 3.43
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 3.44
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 4.29
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 4.50
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 5.03

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.90
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 3.21