Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Rochelle Dr  »  5 Rochelle Dr

5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 68.14
Lot 6
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,197

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,014
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,885.

When was 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 12/10/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $1

Title Documents for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2025 - D
04/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
12/10/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2037
12/10/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,885
Current property tax $10,197
Market value $511,400

Assessment History for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,400 $511,400 1.933 $9,885 +2.44%
2024 $473,500 $473,500 2.038 $9,650 +2.70%
2023 $453,700 $453,700 2.071 $9,396 +2.25%
2022 $390,700 $390,700 2.352 $9,189 +0.24%
2021 $368,900 $368,900 2.485 $9,167 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.28
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.49
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.49
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.53
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.48
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.49
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.37
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.62

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.20
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.20
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.34
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.62
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.74

Neighbors for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 5 Rochelle Drive, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hemlock St, Hazlet 2,052 06/13/2022 $55,000
2 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 1,795 04/12/2017 $359,000
4 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,533 11/09/2021 $410,000
16 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,701 05/24/2010 $267,500
14 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,014
10 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,014 03/25/2016 $348,500
58 Lynn Blvd, Hazlet 1,855 07/23/2024 $658,750
4 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,014 11/19/1998 $1
12 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,523 09/21/2021 $371,000
4 Rochelle Dr, Hazlet 2,014 11/14/2016 $385,000
10 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,409 10/05/2022 $1
12 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,014 06/23/2020 $443,000
1 Rochelle Dr, Hazlet 2,014 07/31/2020 $440,000
6 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,664 05/13/2009 $270,000
8 Hemlock St, Hazlet 1,483 10/04/2010 $1
16 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,014 10/29/2020 $415,000
6 Tara Lin Dr, Hazlet 2,019 10/29/1999 $1
3 Rochelle Dr, Hazlet 1,783
1620 Union Ave, Hazlet 1,971 02/11/1999 $162,000
7 Rochelle Dr, Hazlet 2,014