Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Elm Ave  »  7 Elm Ave

7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 77
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,513

Lot & Building Information for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,321
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,222.

When was 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $1
03/09/2020 $294,500
06/18/1969 $18,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/25/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/21/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
03/09/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/09/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1969 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,222
Current property tax $9,513
Market value $477,100

Assessment History for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,100 $477,100 1.933 $9,222 +7.69%
2024 $420,200 $420,200 2.038 $8,564 +3.12%
2023 $401,000 $401,000 2.071 $8,305 +4.90%
2022 $336,600 $336,600 2.352 $7,917 +4.97%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 2.485 $7,542 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Elm Avenue, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.49
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.54
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.56
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.56
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.20
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.56
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.34
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.56

Nearest high schools

Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.97
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.99
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.34
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.56