Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Spruce St  »  18 Spruce St

18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 79
Lot 18
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Current property tax $10,486

Lot & Building Information for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,893
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,867.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,404
Current property tax $10,486
Market value $510,500

Assessment History for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $457,900 $457,900 2.038 $9,332 +2.78%
2023 $438,400 $438,400 2.071 $9,079 +3.88%
2022 $371,600 $371,600 2.352 $8,740 +4.55%
2021 $336,400 $336,400 2.485 $8,360 -0.68%
2020 $336,400 $336,400 2.502 $8,417 +1.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Spruce Street, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.40
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.43
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.63
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.63
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.25
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.63
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.40
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.53

Nearest high schools

Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.95
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.95
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.40