Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Cedar Ave  »  16 Cedar Ave

16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 83
Lot 23
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Sale date 09/03/1980
Sale price $56,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,034

Lot & Building Information for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186 i
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,452.

When was 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 09/03/1980 for $56,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1980 $56,900

Title Documents for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,966
Current property tax $10,034
Market value $489,000

Assessment History for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $436,500 $436,500 2.038 $8,896 +2.93%
2023 $417,300 $417,300 2.071 $8,642 +3.83%
2022 $353,900 $353,900 2.352 $8,324 +4.19%
2021 $321,500 $321,500 2.485 $7,989 -0.68%
2020 $321,500 $321,500 2.502 $8,044 +2.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Cedar Avenue, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.10
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.36
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.69
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.69
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.54
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 0.69
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.32
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.69

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.14
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.16
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.27
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.56