Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Helen Ln  »  8 Helen Ln

8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 120
Lot 54.01
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Current property tax $13,638

Lot & Building Information for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,868
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $12,535.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,216
Current property tax $13,638
Market value $648,500

Assessment History for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,300 $615,300 2.038 $12,540 +0.75%
2023 $601,000 $601,000 2.071 $12,447 +2.76%
2022 $515,000 $515,000 2.352 $12,113 +4.33%
2021 $467,200 $467,200 2.485 $11,610 -0.68%
2020 $467,200 $467,200 2.502 $11,689 +4.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Helen Lane, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.39
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.62
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.70
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.40
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.08
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.08
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.51
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.54
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.08
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22