Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Middle Rd  »  397 Middle Rd

397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Middle Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 120
Lot 75
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Sale date 11/05/2009
Sale price $350,000
Current property tax $13,415

Lot & Building Information for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,543
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,543 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,800, the tax amount paid for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $12,560.

When was 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 11/05/2009 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2009 $350,000
08/15/2006 $439,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/22/2055
11/05/2009 - D
11/16/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,243
Current property tax $13,415
Market value $649,800

Assessment History for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $624,300 $624,300 2.038 $12,723 +1.76%
2023 $603,700 $603,700 2.071 $12,503 +4.17%
2022 $510,300 $510,300 2.352 $12,002 +3.80%
2021 $465,300 $465,300 2.485 $11,563 -0.68%
2020 $465,300 $465,300 2.502 $11,642 +4.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.47
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.68
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.72
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.72
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.75
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.17
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.46

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.20
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.29
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.72
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.17
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 2.00

Neighbors for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 397 Middle Road, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,923 07/12/2018 $425,000
389 Middle Rd, Hazlet 1,508 03/14/2006 $1
383 Middle Rd, Hazlet 5,329 09/07/2024 $1
377 Middle Rd, Hazlet 1,192 05/12/2015 $107,000
387 Middle Rd, Hazlet 1,034 11/01/2019 $259,000
17 Pine Knot Ave, Hazlet 4,348
93 Bart Pl, Hazlet 2,080 06/15/2023 $1
3 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,225 05/05/1986 $154,026
1707 Union Ave, Hazlet 1,056 09/29/2020 $335,000
5 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,537 05/15/1986 $148,199
9 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,664 06/27/1990 $220,000
11 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 1,981 09/06/2007 $375,000
13 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,639 09/02/1997 $240,000
375 Middle Rd, Hazlet 07/08/2022 $1
391 Middle Rd, Hazlet 2,842 11/01/2019 $1
1 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,323 10/09/1986 $189,000
7 Buckingham CT, Hazlet 2,227 08/16/2013 $405,000
1709 Union Ave, Hazlet 5,008 04/06/1984
399 Middle Rd, Hazlet 02/22/2024 $1
6 Pine St, Hazlet 1,460 06/21/1989 $124,000