Monmouth County  »  07730  »  S Laurel Ave  »  582 S Laurel Ave

582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 146
Lot 19
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Sale date 07/29/2005
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,489

Lot & Building Information for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.159
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,200, the tax amount paid for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $8,721.

When was 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 07/29/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2005 $1
04/20/2001 $133,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2031
02/27/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2033
07/29/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,195
Current property tax $9,489
Market value $451,200

Assessment History for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,300 $427,300 2.038 $8,708 +0.72%
2023 $417,500 $417,500 2.071 $8,646 +6.84%
2022 $344,100 $344,100 2.352 $8,093 +10.93%
2021 $293,600 $293,600 2.485 $7,296 -0.68%
2020 $293,600 $293,600 2.502 $7,346 +7.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 582 South Laurel Avenue, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.32
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.44
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.72
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.72
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.44
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.72
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.04
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.09

Nearest high schools

Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.38
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.44
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.44