Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Compton Ave  »  86 Compton Ave

86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 146.03
Lot 2
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Sale date 05/13/1975
Sale price $32,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,752

Lot & Building Information for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,500, the tax amount paid for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $7,355.

When was 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was last sold in 05/13/1975 for $32,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/1975 $32,000

Title Documents for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,755
Current property tax $7,752
Market value $380,500

Assessment History for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $345,900 $345,900 2.038 $7,049 +1.97%
2023 $333,800 $333,800 2.071 $6,913 +9.06%
2022 $269,500 $269,500 2.352 $6,339 +3.61%
2021 $246,200 $246,200 2.485 $6,118 -0.68%
2020 $246,200 $246,200 2.502 $6,160 +6.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Compton Avenue, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.36
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.36
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.61
Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.81
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.36
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.61
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.85
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.36
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.76
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.85
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.86