Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Colman St  »  29 Colman St

29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Colman Street, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 157
Lot 7
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Sale date 10/30/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,423

Lot & Building Information for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Building sqft 1,581
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,581 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,100, the tax amount paid for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $9,376.

When was 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was last sold in 10/30/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2023 $1

Title Documents for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/16/1972 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,377
Current property tax $9,423
Market value $485,100

Assessment History for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,100 $485,100 1.933 $9,377 +2.25%
2024 $450,000 $450,000 2.038 $9,171 +1.33%
2023 $437,000 $437,000 2.071 $9,050 +4.48%
2022 $368,300 $368,300 2.352 $8,662 +4.31%
2021 $334,200 $334,200 2.485 $8,305 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.66
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.66
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.78
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.82
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.54
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.66
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.78
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.02

Nearest high schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.66
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.78
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.92
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.93
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.00

Neighbors for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg

Here are the neighbors for 29 Colman Street, Keansburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Essex Ave, Keansburg 1,044 08/26/2024 $350,000
116 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 1,663 07/11/2025 $360,000
121 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 1,452 03/26/2015 $240,000
123 Essex Ave, Keansburg 1,382 12/07/2018 $248,500
118 Essex Ave, Keansburg 1,830 05/16/2018 $162,000
545 Palmer Ave, Keansburg 800 03/18/2022 $310,000
125 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 1,240 05/08/2012 $1
112 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 1,229 09/18/2013 $1
571 Palmer Ave, Keansburg 1,536 05/09/2014 $106,250
137 Essex Ave, Keansburg 1,784 06/26/2012 $262,000
549 Palmer Ave, Keansburg 600 05/10/2018 $50,000
124 Essex Ave, Keansburg 1,228 02/09/2007 $296,500
10 Curren St, Keansburg 1,584 10/02/2000 $177,000
567 Palmer Ave, Keansburg 1,382 04/29/1994 $126,000
131 Essex Ave, Keansburg 732 10/31/2018 $210,000
28 Curren St, Keansburg 1,326 12/28/2023 $364,000
124 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 1,384 08/18/2012 $190,000
36 Curren St, Keansburg 1,152 07/06/2009 $1
117 Hudson Ave, Keansburg 988 12/13/2022 $420,000
9 Curren St, Keansburg 1,212 06/22/2022 $365,000