Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Carriage Rd  »  7 Carriage Rd

7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 169
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,295

Lot & Building Information for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,382.

When was 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $645,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $645,000
05/03/2004 $317,000
11/12/1999 $181,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2025 - R
08/18/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/15/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/02/2021 - R Mortgage Subordinate
05/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,946
Current property tax $11,295
Market value $537,100

Assessment History for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $484,300 $484,300 2.038 $9,870 +2.56%
2023 $464,700 $464,700 2.071 $9,624 +3.41%
2022 $395,700 $395,700 2.352 $9,307 +4.38%
2021 $358,800 $358,800 2.485 $8,916 -0.68%
2020 $358,800 $358,800 2.502 $8,977 +5.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.35
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.35
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.50
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.76
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.79
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.07
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.14
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.59
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.61

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.72
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.05
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.62
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.67
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.14

Neighbors for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 7 Carriage Road, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 2,452 12/13/1999 $182,500
11 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 1,696 07/24/1991 $150,000
14 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 2,116 08/10/1984 $86,500
3 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 1,608 11/13/2007 $300,000
1 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 1,864 08/14/2006 $370,000
1 Wagon Rd, Hazlet 1,486 04/03/2019 $1
7 Wagon Rd, Hazlet 1,421 07/22/2025 $550,000
26 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,696 04/07/1993 $162,500
24 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,696 03/12/2014 $1
5 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 1,608 08/28/2018 $401,000
5 Wagon Rd, Hazlet 1,421 06/07/2024 $415,000
23 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,696 07/31/2024 $575,000
18 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,642 11/26/1986 $148,000
8 Carriage Rd, Hazlet 1,696 09/14/2023 $520,000
28 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,696 06/28/1988 $185,000
20 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,972 11/20/2003 $300,000
196 Middle Rd, Hazlet 1,696 10/09/2012 $232,500
3 Wagon Rd, Hazlet 1,911 10/17/2018 $290,000
22 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,888 05/05/1989 $165,000
16 Surrey Dr, Hazlet 1,421 11/20/1974 $40,350