Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Highway 35  »  2985 Highway 35

2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 182
Lot 6
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Sale date 04/01/2004
Sale price $14,540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $243,780

Lot & Building Information for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Building sqft 103,758
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 10.801 i
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 103,758 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,592,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2004 $14,540,000
10/31/2001 $10,500,000
06/27/1997 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/18/2019 - R
04/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $236,245
Current property tax $243,780
Market value $11,592,000

Assessment History for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $11,500,000 $11,500,000 2.038 $234,370 -27.46%
2023 $15,600,000 $15,600,000 2.071 $323,076 -11.95%
2022 $15,600,000 $15,600,000 2.352 $366,912 -5.04%
2021 $15,548,800 $15,548,800 2.485 $386,388 -0.68%
2020 $15,548,800 $15,548,800 2.502 $389,031 -1.12%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,193
Median age 46
Average household income $137,843
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,612
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 2985 Highway 35, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3091 Hwy 35, Hazlet 3,300 10/29/2025 $1,810,000
8 Kailley CT, Hazlet 2,170 05/18/2001 $261,700
26 Daniel Dr, Hazlet 2,504 09/06/2011 $382,000
31 Daniel Dr, Hazlet 2,504 01/30/2025 $1
3101 Highway 35, Hazlet 696 09/25/2025 $1
30 Daniel Dr, Hazlet 2,598 09/18/2025 $925,000
36 Daniel Dr, Hazlet 2,512 06/18/2008 $1
33 Daniel Dr, Hazlet 2,660 06/07/1991 $190,000
3121-3137 Highway 35, Hazlet 6,486 11/10/2020 $12,540,000
3115 Highway 35, Hazlet 3,243 04/26/2018 $526,000