Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Middle Rd  »  224 Middle Rd

224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Middle Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 183.04
Lot 2
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Sale date 12/10/2025
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,453

Lot & Building Information for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 3,052
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 3,052 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $639,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2025 $640,000
10/23/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/23/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,037
Current property tax $13,453
Market value $639,700

Assessment History for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $617,700 $617,700 2.038 $12,589 +1.78%
2023 $597,200 $597,200 2.071 $12,368 -1.60%
2022 $534,400 $534,400 2.352 $12,569 +2.24%
2021 $494,700 $494,700 2.485 $12,293 -0.68%
2020 $494,700 $494,700 2.502 $12,377 +3.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,193
Median age 46
Average household income $137,843
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,612
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 224 Middle Road, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
851 Poole Ave, Hazlet 1,354
849 Poole Ave, Hazlet 2,160
7 Calt Dr, Hazlet 2,002 12/10/2020 $1
19 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,618 05/20/2008 $356,000
27 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,786 08/05/2015 $375,000
13 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,620
15 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,354 07/03/2008 $121,126
15 Bromley Dr, Hazlet 2,050 08/14/2018 $475,000
847 Poole Ave, Hazlet 1,618
11 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,530 01/06/2025 $562,500
31 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,966 11/21/2019 $380,000
25 Calt Dr, Hazlet 1,618 05/25/2012 $258,000