Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Highway 35  »  2899 Highway 35

2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 192.01
Lot 17
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Sale date 04/03/2019
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,307

Lot & Building Information for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,941
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 2,941 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $680,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

2899 Highway 35
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/19/2023
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 0.29 Acre

AALuxury office building located on Highway 35 in Hazlet. Very visible corner property. This is a must see property for any professional interested is an upscale luxury office setting. Private offices plus shared work space. Main office is approx 30 X 24 feet and is very tastefully appointed. Working gas fireplace, vaulted ceilings, full wall windows and more. For entertaining clients, a full gourmet kitchen featuring two Jenn Air ranges, one with a downdraft and grill top. A conference room doubles as a formal dining room for "on site" private client dinner seminars. There are many major retailers in the area. There is a good deal of commercial growth and expansion in this area. Owner will consider a lease back after a sale.

View Listing

Brokers

Mark Krupnick
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 2899 Highway 35
2899 Highway 35
2899 Highway 35, Hazlet
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $787,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2019 $675,000
12/22/1998 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,865
Current property tax $14,307
Market value $680,300

Assessment History for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $651,600 $651,600 2.038 $13,280 +0.63%
2023 $637,200 $637,200 2.071 $13,196 -8.87%
2022 $615,700 $615,700 2.352 $14,481 -3.10%
2021 $601,400 $601,400 2.485 $14,945 -0.68%
2020 $601,400 $601,400 2.502 $15,047 +1.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,193
Median age 46
Average household income $137,843
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,612
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 2899 Highway 35, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,620 12/28/1977 $54,500
76 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,100 01/31/2016 $285,000
72 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,740 07/17/1996 $138,500
70 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,100 08/23/2013 $285,000
50 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,380 05/14/2005 $1
2889 Highway 35, Hazlet 2,712 03/24/2014 $1
52 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,762
44 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,380 07/31/2024 $630,000
38 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,380 04/23/1990 $143,000
68 Fleetwood Dr, Hazlet 1,512 01/11/2019 $347,000