Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Minute Man Rd  »  8 Minute Man Rd

8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 194.01
Lot 73
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Sale date 11/01/2022
Sale price $308,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,177

Lot & Building Information for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,772
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,273.

When was 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 11/01/2022 for $308,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2022 $308,500
12/22/1977 $49,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/22/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,832
Current property tax $11,177
Market value $531,500

Assessment History for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $479,000 $479,000 2.038 $9,762 +2.40%
2023 $460,300 $460,300 2.071 $9,533 +3.16%
2022 $392,900 $392,900 2.352 $9,241 +4.34%
2021 $356,400 $356,400 2.485 $8,857 -0.68%
2020 $356,400 $356,400 2.502 $8,917 +5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Minute Man Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.62
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.69
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 1.02
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.86
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.39
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.53

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.41
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.51
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.39