Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Independence Way  »  19 Independence Way

19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Independence Way, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 194.03
Lot 18
Neighborhood North Centerville

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $568,950
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,168

Lot & Building Information for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,575
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.273
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673,700, the tax amount paid for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $13,022.

When was 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 11/12/2021 for $568,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $568,950
06/20/1978 $55,490
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/12/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/27/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
06/20/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,730
Current property tax $14,168
Market value $673,700

Assessment History for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $620,500 $620,500 2.038 $12,646 +1.79%
2023 $599,900 $599,900 2.071 $12,424 +1.90%
2022 $518,400 $518,400 2.352 $12,193 +4.11%
2021 $471,300 $471,300 2.485 $11,712 -0.68%
2020 $471,300 $471,300 2.502 $11,792 +4.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Independence Way, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 0.57
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.60
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.83
Cove Road School 6 Public 5-6 188 0.95
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 0.74
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.83
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.30
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.42

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.34
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.43
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.83