Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Rosemary Dr  »  5 Rosemary Dr

5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 197.01
Lot 34
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $388,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,056

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Building sqft 928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1957 and has a total of 928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,748.

When was 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 12/31/2020 for $388,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $388,000
05/09/2008 $267,500
01/14/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/31/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/09/2008 - D
07/21/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,748
Current property tax $10,056
Market value $504,300

Assessment History for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,300 $504,300 1.933 $9,748 +1.45%
2024 $471,500 $471,500 2.038 $9,609 +2.40%
2023 $453,100 $453,100 2.071 $9,384 +5.16%
2022 $379,400 $379,400 2.352 $8,923 +3.66%
2021 $346,400 $346,400 2.485 $8,608 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rosemary Drive, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.29
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.47
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.75
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.75
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.75
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.99
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.83
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.09

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.66
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.69
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.26
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.31