Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Barrier Dr  »  13 Barrier Dr

13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 202
Lot 8
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Sale date 04/24/2018
Sale price $310,000
Current property tax $10,845

Lot & Building Information for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,267
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,700, the tax amount paid for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,968.

When was 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 04/24/2018 for $310,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2018 $310,000
02/01/2017 $1,000
06/19/2000 $179,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
09/24/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2046
09/02/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/24/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/24/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/01/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,510
Current property tax $10,845
Market value $515,700

Assessment History for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $483,000 $483,000 2.038 $9,844 +2.35%
2023 $464,400 $464,400 2.071 $9,618 +5.01%
2022 $389,400 $389,400 2.352 $9,159 +3.73%
2021 $355,300 $355,300 2.485 $8,829 -0.68%
2020 $355,300 $355,300 2.502 $8,890 +6.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.42
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.52
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.70
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.08
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.69
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.10

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.63
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.83
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.27
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.32
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 2.71

Neighbors for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 13 Barrier Drive, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,368 11/15/1978 $50,000
22 Rosemary Dr, Hazlet 2,040
16 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,404 08/02/2013 $302,000
9 Barrier Dr, Hazlet 1,476 03/31/2023 $1
37 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,476 06/18/1987 $153,000
27 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,970 05/30/2000 $181,000
3 Atoll Pl, Hazlet 1,476 06/13/2014 $292,000
59 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,729 08/31/2021 $405,000
26 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,368 08/27/2020 $387,000
51 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,476 01/27/2014 $284,000
39 Park View Dr, Hazlet 928 08/22/1986 $134,900
30 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,368 03/28/1991 $142,000
28 Linda Pl, Hazlet 928 09/30/2007 $1
22 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,636 05/23/2005 $315,000
20 Linda Pl, Hazlet 2,750 05/29/2003 $1
47 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,476 08/31/2004 $1
24 Linda Pl, Hazlet 1,910 01/11/1991 $150,000
5 Atoll Pl, Hazlet 1,517 10/27/2020 $1
57 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,867 10/18/1974 $42,000
35 Coral Dr, Hazlet 1,497 08/02/1979 $61,500