Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Village Green Way  »  144 Village Green Way

144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 210
Lot 1.144
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Current property tax $6,395

Lot & Building Information for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.013 i
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisity Residential (MDR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,100, the tax amount paid for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $5,878.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,198
Current property tax $6,395
Market value $304,100

Assessment History for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $287,600 $287,600 2.038 $5,861 +1.95%
2023 $277,600 $277,600 2.071 $5,749 +11.87%
2022 $218,500 $218,500 2.352 $5,139 +10.53%
2021 $187,100 $187,100 2.485 $4,649 -0.68%
2020 $187,100 $187,100 2.502 $4,681 +9.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Village Green Way, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.39
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.61
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.63
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.63
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.63
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.11
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.86
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.96

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.53
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.70
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.38
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.44