Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Dogwood Ln  »  2 Dogwood Ln

2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 213.10
Lot 1
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Sale date 12/19/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,441

Lot & Building Information for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,828
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,121.

When was 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 12/19/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2015 $1

Title Documents for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2023 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2043
09/27/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2031
12/14/2020 - R
11/09/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2030
12/19/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,121
Current property tax $10,441
Market value $523,600

Assessment History for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,600 $523,600 1.933 $10,121 +0.55%
2024 $493,900 $493,900 2.038 $10,066 +2.71%
2023 $473,200 $473,200 2.071 $9,800 +4.51%
2022 $398,700 $398,700 2.352 $9,377 +4.13%
2021 $362,400 $362,400 2.485 $9,006 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.14
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.39
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.39
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.44
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.70
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.09
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.20
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.24

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.35
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.97
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.02
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.37
Holmdel High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.49

Neighbors for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 2 Dogwood Lane, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,938 07/17/2012 $263,000
10 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,970 12/17/2011 $387,500
3 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,412 10/18/2024 $620,000
6 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,628 04/25/2008 $345,000
12 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,919 06/11/2021 $1
34 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,388 11/05/2020 $10
8 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,919 03/23/2018 $419,000
16 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,850 08/16/2021 $475,000
22 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,678 04/30/2024 $550,000
64 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,678
20 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,902
38 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,730
14 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,612 05/26/2004 $1
32 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,828
36 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,828
42 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,674 05/08/2020 $385,000
18 Dogwood Ln, Hazlet 1,674 06/24/2016 $275,000
40 Moak Dr, Hazlet 1,628 12/15/2003 $269,999
1 Moak Dr, Hazlet 2,076
66 Moak Dr, Hazlet 2,414 08/13/2020 $556,150