Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Hwy 35  »  3228 Hwy 35

3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 217
Lot 5
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Sale date 06/16/2025
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,946

Lot & Building Information for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,836
Building class Store
Acreage 0.32
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 1,836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $615,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2025 $485,000
12/30/2021 $327,500
01/23/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/16/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/30/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/23/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,546
Current property tax $12,946
Market value $615,600

Assessment History for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,600 $574,600 2.038 $11,710 +2.07%
2023 $554,000 $554,000 2.071 $11,473 -6.78%
2022 $523,300 $523,300 2.352 $12,308 -1.47%
2021 $502,700 $502,700 2.485 $12,492 -0.68%
2020 $502,700 $502,700 2.502 $12,578 +0.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,193
Median age 46
Average household income $137,843
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,612
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 3228 Hwy 35, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Roosevelt Ave, Hazlet 1,560 05/17/2017 $312,000
8 Maple Dr, Hazlet 1,732 06/03/2024 $580,000
3238 Highway 35, Hazlet 7,000 08/21/2025 $2,875
3290 Highway 35, Hazlet 25,670 11/20/2025 $1,437
577 Holmdel Rd, Hazlet 1,989 08/04/2025 $610,000
3328 Highway 35, Hazlet 1,404 03/21/2024 $10
583 Holmdel Rd, Hazlet 1,248
3206 Highway 35, Hazlet 3,292 02/07/2025 $3,400,000
7 Park Ave, Hazlet 1,884 07/10/1996
18 Bayview Ave, Hazlet 1,617 11/08/2018 $312,000