Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Craig St  »  21 Craig St

21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Craig Street, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 240
Lot 3
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Sale date 09/11/2019
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,426

Lot & Building Information for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,622
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,300, the tax amount paid for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,501.

When was 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 09/11/2019 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2019 $340,000

Title Documents for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2022 - R Mortgage Subordinate
09/11/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/10/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
04/25/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,072
Current property tax $11,426
Market value $543,300

Assessment History for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $480,500 $480,500 2.038 $9,793 +3.74%
2023 $455,800 $455,800 2.071 $9,440 +8.88%
2022 $368,600 $368,600 2.352 $8,669 +1.86%
2021 $342,500 $342,500 2.485 $8,511 -0.68%
2020 $342,500 $342,500 2.502 $8,569 -2.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Craig Street, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.59
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.69
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.69
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.70
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.15
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.37
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.81
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.00

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.37
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.24
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.50