Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Highway 35  »  2872-2874 Highway 35

2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 242.01
Lot 13.01
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Sale date 07/22/2010
Sale price $2,762,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,261

Lot & Building Information for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Building sqft 9,575
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

How many sq. ft. does 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 has a total of 9,575 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,620,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2010 $2,762,500

Title Documents for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2010 - D
07/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $50,662
Current property tax $52,261
Market value $2,620,900

Assessment History for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,620,900 $2,620,900 1.933 $50,662 -2.13%
2024 $2,539,900 $2,539,900 2.038 $51,763 +0.27%
2023 $2,492,700 $2,492,700 2.071 $51,624 -9.37%
2022 $2,421,800 $2,421,800 2.352 $56,961 -3.47%
2021 $2,374,500 $2,374,500 2.485 $59,006 -0.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,534
Median age 45.5
Average household income $141,057
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 6,660
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 2872-2874 Highway 35, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Belfast Ave, Hazlet 1,976 02/02/2022 $460,000
2870 Highway 35, Hazlet 70,745 12/03/2002 $4,170,000
21 Bethany Rd, Hazlet 2,210 08/31/2016 $425,000
29 Bethany Rd, Hazlet 09/07/2021 $1
11 Belfast Ave, Hazlet 2,019 09/06/2007 $463,000
60 Village CT, Hazlet 01/14/2013 $1
58 Village CT, Hazlet 01/16/2013 $1
13 Belfast Ave, Hazlet 2,134 06/28/1994 $174,500
554 Line Rd, Hazlet 1,976 11/08/2005 $475,000