Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Line Rd  »  584 Line Rd

584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 584 Line Road, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 244
Lot 49
Neighborhood Raritan Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Sale date 12/03/2007
Sale price $10
Current property tax $12,374

Lot & Building Information for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 584 Line Road, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 584 Line Road, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,400, the tax amount paid for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $11,373.

When was 584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 12/03/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2007 $10
09/30/2005 $390,000
05/05/1999 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 584 Line Road, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2007 - D
12/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,992
Current property tax $12,374
Market value $588,400

Assessment History for 584 Line Road, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $535,300 $535,300 2.038 $10,909 +2.25%
2023 $515,200 $515,200 2.071 $10,670 +3.10%
2022 $440,000 $440,000 2.352 $10,349 +4.66%
2021 $397,900 $397,900 2.485 $9,888 -0.68%
2020 $397,900 $397,900 2.502 $9,955 +5.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 584 Line Road, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 584 Line Road, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.20
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.54
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.67
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.67
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.67
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.31
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.77
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.35

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.74
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.79
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.99
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.23