Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Galway Dr  »  2 Galway Dr

2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 245
Lot 11
Neighborhood Raritan Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Sale date 06/27/2008
Sale price $464,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,662

Lot & Building Information for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Building sqft 2,002
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $12,274.

When was 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 06/27/2008 for $464,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2008 $464,000
06/03/1996 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,275
Current property tax $12,662
Market value $635,000

Assessment History for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,000 $635,000 1.933 $12,275 +5.31%
2024 $571,900 $571,900 2.038 $11,655 +2.94%
2023 $546,700 $546,700 2.071 $11,322 +6.48%
2022 $452,100 $452,100 2.352 $10,633 +1.91%
2021 $419,900 $419,900 2.485 $10,435 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Galway Drive, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.27
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.35
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.35
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.51
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.35
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.47
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.09
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.22

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.54
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.84
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.89