Monmouth County  »  07732  »  Bay Ave  »  1 Bay Ave

1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands
Zip code 07732
County Monmouth
Municipality Highlands Borough
Block 38.01
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Property tax $3,292

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Building sqft 1,274
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.262

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

• • Improvements for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

How many square feet does 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 is $3,291.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,292
Market value $192,500

Assessment History for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,500 $192,500 1.71 $3,292 +3.00%
2024 $161,400 $161,400 1.98 $3,196 +4.40%
2023 $152,600 $152,600 2.006 $3,061 +1.70%
2022 $139,800 $139,800 2.153 $3,010 -8.71%
2021 $132,900 $132,900 2.481 $3,297 -0.12%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,527
Median age 46.8
Average household income $127,536
Family households 48.6%
Occupied housing units 2,451
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 1.84
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $376,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 1 Bay Avenue, Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Bay Ave, Highlands 1,350 02/05/2020 $325,000
53 Bay Ave, Highlands 1,292
50 Navesink Ave, Highlands 1,699 05/06/2025 $1
51 Bay Ave, Highlands 1,761 06/07/2017 $274,201
26 Navesink Ave, Highlands 5,978 07/09/2019 $900,000
118 Miller St, Highlands 1,584 05/23/2011 $60,000
49 Bay Ave, Highlands 1,292 04/07/2003 $135,000