Monmouth County  »  07732  »  Shrewsbury Ave  »  70 Shrewsbury Ave

70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands
Zip code 07732
County Monmouth
Municipality Highlands Borough
Block 55
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,369

Lot & Building Information for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.314
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

• • Improvements for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732?

70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898,800, the tax amount paid for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 is $15,369.

When was 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 was last sold in 09/10/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $1
04/19/2018 $1
11/17/2002 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/19/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,369
Market value $898,800

Assessment History for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $898,800 $898,800 1.71 $15,369 -0.46%
2024 $779,800 $779,800 1.98 $15,440 +4.44%
2023 $737,000 $737,000 2.006 $14,784 +2.43%
2022 $670,400 $670,400 2.153 $14,434 +24.60%
2021 $466,900 $466,900 2.481 $11,584 -0.12%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,527
Median age 46.8
Average household income $127,536
Family households 48.6%
Occupied housing units 2,451
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 1.84
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $376,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 70 Shrewsbury Avenue, Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Shrewsbury Ave, Highlands 2,803 07/05/2023 $1,625,000
23 Miller St, Highlands 763 03/27/2008 $172,000
16 Miller St, Highlands 2,959 09/18/2018 $350,700
12 Miller St, Highlands 1,504 10/25/2025 $1
2 Private Rd, Highlands 1,831 02/06/2013 $1
88 Shrewsbury Ave, Highlands 4,182 07/07/2021 $1,300,000
24 North St, Highlands 1,920 09/08/2009 $230,000
24 Miller St, Highlands 1,536 04/29/2015 $1