Monmouth County  »  07732  »  Bay Ave  »  196 Bay Ave

196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands
Zip code 07732
County Monmouth
Municipality Highlands Borough
Block 64
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Sale date 02/24/2026
Sale price $687,600
Arm's length
Property tax $6,611

Lot & Building Information for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Building sqft 3,088
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.086

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

• • Improvements for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

How many sq. ft. does 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732 has a total of 3,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the market value of 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732?

The current market value is $386,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2026 $687,600
04/10/2019 $170,000
10/25/2012 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2026 - D
03/11/2026 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/10/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/25/2012 - D
11/07/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, NJ 07732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,611
Market value $386,600

Assessment History for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,600 $386,600 1.71 $6,611 +17.56%
2024 $284,000 $284,000 1.98 $5,623 +3.13%
2023 $271,800 $271,800 2.006 $5,452 -0.42%
2022 $254,300 $254,300 2.153 $5,475 -9.85%
2021 $244,800 $244,800 2.481 $6,073 -0.12%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,527
Median age 46.8
Average household income $127,536
Family households 48.6%
Occupied housing units 2,451
Owner occupied units 60.9%
Average number of people per household 1.84
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $537,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $376,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 196 Bay Avenue, Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 4th St, Highlands 1,530 02/06/2017 $1
57 4th St, Highlands 1,224 04/25/2022 $520,000
45 4th St, Highlands 712 11/06/2006 $168,500
42 2nd St, Highlands 1,344 10/01/1992 $100,000
46 2nd St, Highlands 852 11/27/2024 $518,000
56 2nd St, Highlands 921 01/31/2024 $1
32-34 Valley St, Highlands 3,168
36 Valley St, Highlands 936 12/20/2011 $81,000
55 4th St, Highlands 1,096 08/18/2025 $1
48 2nd St, Highlands 1,344 10/07/2005 $178,000