Monmouth County  »  79 Main St

79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Main Street, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 11
Lot 6.07
Neighborhood Holmdel

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Current property tax $9,403

Lot & Building Information for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1963
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential & Agriculture (R 40A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 79 Main Street, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Main Street, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,500, the tax amount paid for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $9,426.

When was 79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold?

79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 12/26/1997.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,653
Current property tax $9,403
Market value $612,500

Assessment History for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $548,500 $548,500 1.576 $8,644 -2.37%
2023 $544,200 $544,200 1.627 $8,854 +2.51%
2022 $476,400 $476,400 1.813 $8,637 +2.69%
2021 $419,300 $419,300 2.006 $8,411 -1.62%
2020 $419,300 $419,300 2.039 $8,550 -1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Main Street, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Main Street, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 0.26
Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 0.26
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.69
Conover Road School 9 Public 3-5 319 2.11
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.69
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 2.50
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.57
St Leo The Great School NR Private PK-8 604 3.17
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 3.27

Nearest high schools

Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 1.69
Holmdel High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.44
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 9-12 876 2.50
High Technology High School 10 Public 9-12 285 2.85
Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 3.20

Neighbors for 79 Main Street, Holmdel

Here are the neighbors for 79 Main Street, Holmdel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,229
25 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 3,152 01/17/2017 $695,000
23 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,142 09/28/2021 $765,000
67 Main St, Holmdel 1,596 12/07/2005 $550,000
15 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,460 09/14/2021 $660,000
28 Spring Valley Dr, Holmdel 3,884 03/15/2024 $1
7 Spring Valley Dr, Holmdel 2,548
21 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,156 11/15/2024 $725,000
33 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 3,934 08/07/2013 $580,000
26 Spring Valley Dr, Holmdel 2,158 06/21/2022 $760,000
9 Spring Valley Dr, Holmdel 2,066 06/29/1977 $76,000
27 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,142 09/17/2019 $1
19 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 1,434 11/20/2006 $540,000
69 Main St, Holmdel 2,697 05/14/2021 $1
71 E Main St, Holmdel 3,026 05/28/2008 $778,000
81 Main St, Holmdel 3,144 04/14/2020 $529,500
29 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,534 12/02/2022 $808,106
31 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,888
17 Winding Brook Way, Holmdel 2,258
20 Ely Rd, Holmdel 2,280 06/25/2020 $650,000