Monmouth County  »  279 Middle Rd

279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Middle Road, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 52
Lot 34.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Sale date 06/01/2006
Sale price $490,000
Property tax $14,457

Lot & Building Information for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Building sqft 2,192
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.714
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $917,300, the tax amount paid for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $14,117.

When was 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 06/01/2006 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2006 $490,000
03/03/2004 $11,550
09/21/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
06/01/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,457
Market value $917,300

Assessment History for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $851,200 $851,200 1.576 $13,415 +5.76%
2023 $779,600 $779,600 1.627 $12,684 +5.95%
2022 $660,300 $660,300 1.813 $11,971 +2.40%
2021 $582,800 $582,800 2.006 $11,691 -1.62%
2020 $582,800 $582,800 2.039 $11,883 +7.52%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel

Here are the neighbors for 279 Middle Road, Holmdel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
789 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 2,867 05/30/2008 $835,000
787 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 2,704 11/22/2019 $620,000
791 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,776
707 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 988 05/07/2002 $224,900
831 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,208 01/11/2022 $10
299 Middle Rd, Holmdel
27 Mill Ln, Holmdel 1,296 06/15/2011 $1
827 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,621 06/24/2002 $277,000
19 Mill Ln, Holmdel 1,630 04/06/2009 $1
11 Maurice Ave, Holmdel 988 07/28/2017 $390,000
795 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 2,564 12/28/2004 $380,000
801 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 3,421 03/12/2003 $384,000
835 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,612 06/11/2021 $385,000
857 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 2,622
13 Mill Ln, Holmdel 988 11/17/2012 $307,000
849 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,885 12/27/1996 $115,000
711 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,640 09/13/2013 $295,000
703 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 1,408
9 Mill Ln, Holmdel 2,216 01/06/1998 $184,000
853 Palmer Ave, Holmdel 2,824 03/09/2022 $735,000