Monmouth County  »  45 Sweetbriar Trl

45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 35.73
Lot 22
Neighborhood Candlewood - Salem Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Sale date 06/20/2007
Sale price $403,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,307

Lot & Building Information for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Building sqft 2,227
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

• • Improvements for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731?

45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,227 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,000, the tax amount paid for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 is $10,899.

When was 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 06/20/2007 for $403,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2007 $403,000

Title Documents for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/22/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
06/20/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,900
Current property tax $11,307
Market value $657,000

Assessment History for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,000 $657,000 1.659 $10,900 +7.63%
2024 $591,900 $591,900 1.711 $10,127 +0.86%
2023 $560,000 $560,000 1.793 $10,041 +8.93%
2022 $456,300 $456,300 2.02 $9,217 +4.54%
2021 $398,400 $398,400 2.213 $8,817 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 0.66
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 0.74
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 0.74
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.05
Montessori Enrichment Center NR Private PK-K 44 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.05
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 1.05
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 1.05
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.14
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 2.64

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 1.05
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.05
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 1.05
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 1.05
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.14

Neighbors for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 45 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 2,859 08/10/2012 $285,000
57 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,696 01/25/2023 $475,000
41 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,324 01/23/2026 $552,000
84 Starlight Rd, Howell 1,692 03/16/2021 $1
47 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 2,794 10/05/2012
55 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 2,257 10/31/2022 $542,000
59 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 2,214
38 Snowdrift Ln, Howell 2,342 11/06/1996 $168,000
43 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,744 12/17/2015 $1
9 Jumping Bush Way, Howell 1,524 11/13/2013 $235,000
40 Snowdrift Ln, Howell 1,872 07/07/2021 $474,000
6 Jumping Bush Way, Howell 1,930 06/30/2020 $387,500
11 Jumping Bush Way, Howell 1,756 09/18/1995 $1
7 Jumping Bush Way, Howell 2,230
51 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,718 12/01/1997 $133,000
39 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,756 01/27/2020 $299,900
15 Jumping Bush Way, Howell 1,744 06/24/1996 $150,000
82 Starlight Rd, Howell 1,954 07/05/2013 $325,000
80 Starlight Rd, Howell 1,680 07/07/2021 $482,000
49 Sweetbriar Trl, Howell 1,948 07/16/2003 $1