Monmouth County  »  362 Herbertsville Rd

362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 44
Lot 1.05
Neighborhood Lower Squankum

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Sale date 08/31/2004
Sale price $460,000
Current property tax $12,486

Lot & Building Information for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.27
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone (ARE-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,000, the tax amount paid for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $11,695.

When was 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 08/31/2004 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $460,000

Title Documents for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
08/31/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,063
Current property tax $12,486
Market value $705,000

Assessment History for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $605,800 $605,800 1.711 $10,365 +0.73%
2023 $573,900 $573,900 1.793 $10,290 -4.08%
2022 $531,100 $531,100 2.02 $10,728 +5.59%
2021 $459,100 $459,100 2.213 $10,160 -1.21%
2020 $459,100 $459,100 2.24 $10,284 +4.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 Herbertsville Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.57
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.64
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.64
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 1.79
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.57
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.89
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.90
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 2.98

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.41
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 2.98
Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 3.09