Monmouth County  »  351 Herbertsville Rd

351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 45
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood Lower Squankum

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Sale date 07/16/2025
Sale price $1
Current property tax $14,260

Lot & Building Information for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Building sqft 2,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.354
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone (ARE-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714,800, the tax amount paid for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $11,858.

When was 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 07/16/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2025 $1
10/18/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/22/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2028
10/18/2007 - D
10/22/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,230
Current property tax $14,260
Market value $714,800

Assessment History for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,100 $615,100 1.711 $10,524 +0.77%
2023 $582,500 $582,500 1.793 $10,444 -3.97%
2022 $538,400 $538,400 2.02 $10,876 +5.96%
2021 $463,800 $463,800 2.213 $10,264 -1.21%
2020 $463,800 $463,800 2.24 $10,389 +3.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Herbertsville Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.60
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.74
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.74
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 1.89
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.60
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.97
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.98
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 3.07

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.51
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 3.07