Monmouth County  »  129 Easy St

129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Easy Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 46
Lot 21
Neighborhood Lower Squankum

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Sale date 03/15/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,660

Lot & Building Information for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.42
Year built 1939
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Agricultural/Natural Resource Protection Zon (ARE-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 Easy Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 129 Easy Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Easy Street, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,000, the tax amount paid for 129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $8,112.

When was 129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 03/15/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Easy Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2022 $1
09/24/2010 $130,000
07/09/1993 $148,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Easy Street, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/24/2010 - D
10/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Easy Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,367
Current property tax $8,660
Market value $489,000

Assessment History for 129 Easy Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Easy Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $432,500 $432,500 1.711 $7,400 +9.62%
2023 $376,500 $376,500 1.793 $6,751 -0.30%
2022 $335,200 $335,200 2.02 $6,771 -1.08%
2021 $309,300 $309,300 2.213 $6,845 -1.21%
2020 $309,300 $309,300 2.24 $6,928 -2.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Easy Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Easy Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.55
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.67
Greenville School NR Public PK, K-2 361 1.67
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 1.93
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.55
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.90
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.58
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.58
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.58

Nearest high schools

Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.58
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.58
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 2.58
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 2.58