Dutchess County  »  12 Alex Way

12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-4-704.161

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/25/2008
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,241

Lot & Building Information for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,202
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,788.

When was 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/11/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2008 $400,000

Title Documents for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2010 - D
01/13/2010 - R
Deed
01/25/2008 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,789
Current property tax $9,241
Market value $513,500
Assessed value $457,000

Assessment History for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,200 $457,000 21.42 $9,789 -7.95%
2024 $457,000 $457,000 23.27 $10,634 +2.43%
2023 $411,500 $411,500 25.23 $10,382 -9.51%
2022 $411,500 $411,500 27.88 $11,473 +2.89%
2021 $388,400 $384,500 29 $11,151 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.76
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.62
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.62
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.82
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.84

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.62
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.52
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.57
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.87
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.91

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.90
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.49
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.57
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.98
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.45

Neighbors for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2656 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 5,227 05/08/2008
16 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,198 12/03/2021 $262,500
21 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,588 03/12/2009 $365,000
30 Erin CT, Poughkeepsie 1,940 06/28/2010 $270,000
10 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,726 12/18/2006 $490,900
105 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,725 07/18/2006 $405,000
414 Sheafe Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,708 08/20/2020 $200,000
8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie 2,916 02/08/2021
24 Erin CT, Poughkeepsie 2,427 02/17/2021 $304,000
28 Erin CT, Poughkeepsie 2,427 08/20/2021 $310,000
8 Woodland Dr, Wappingers Falls 2,104 06/11/2004 $370,000
6 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 3,924 01/27/2025 $1
32 Erin CT, Poughkeepsie 2,034 05/15/2019 $255,000
16 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,930 10/13/2016
26 Erin CT, Poughkeepsie 1,490 04/01/2019 $219,900
132 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 10,390 07/22/2016
2 Fulton CT, Poughkeepsie 1,800 12/01/2020 $290,000
14 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie 3,234 09/27/2007 $500,000
20 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,332 09/12/2008 $375,000
107 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,324 04/03/2020 $275,000