Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Gwens Way  »  8 Gwens Way

8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-80.790

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/02/2017
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,580

Lot & Building Information for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 2020
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $12,580.

When was 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/08/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2017 $55,000
11/21/2014 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed
02/02/2017 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed
11/21/2014 - D
01/14/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,580
Market value $552,800
Assessed value $492,000

Assessment History for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,400 $492,000 25.57 $12,580 -25.71%
2024 $492,000 $492,000 34.42 $16,935 -7.80%
2023 $492,000 $492,000 37.33 $18,366 +2.17%
2022 $427,800 $427,800 42.02 $17,976 +87.93%
2021 $222,200 $220,000 43.48 $9,566 +238.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.20
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.06
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.26
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.07
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.47
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.33
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.52
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.77
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.82

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.47
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.33
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.62
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.50
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.69

Neighbors for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2656 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 5,227 05/08/2008
2525 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 93,822 09/23/2021 $16,578,000
16 Lindbergh Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,198 12/03/2021 $262,500
105 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,725 07/18/2006 $405,000
10 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,726 12/18/2006 $490,900
10 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,759 03/30/2007
6 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 3,924 01/27/2025 $1
14 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,256 11/29/2021 $375,000
12 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,202 01/11/2010
16 Alex Way, Poughkeepsie 2,930 10/13/2016
14 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie 3,234 09/27/2007 $500,000
18 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 3,179 04/03/2018
2 Fulton CT, Poughkeepsie 1,800 12/01/2020 $290,000
132 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie 10,390 07/22/2016
19 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,290 09/13/2005 $135,000
2519-2521 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 15,641 06/13/2011 $7,750,000
107 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,324 04/03/2020 $275,000