Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2525 South Rd

2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.60-2-943.539

Sales & Tax Overview for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $16,578,000
Arm's length
Property tax $218,222

Lot & Building Information for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 93,822
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 3.32
Year built 2004
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 93,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,589,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 128 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $16,578,000
11/17/2014 $25,492,170
11/16/2005 $20,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed
11/17/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Deed
11/16/2005 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $218,222
Market value $9,589,100
Assessed value $8,534,294

Assessment History for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,079,000 $8,534,294 25.57 $218,222 -38.17%
2024 $10,254,000 $10,254,000 34.42 $352,943 +0.51%
2023 $9,407,000 $9,407,000 37.33 $351,163 -7.61%
2022 $9,045,000 $9,045,036 42.02 $380,072 -3.36%
2021 $9,136,400 $9,045,036 43.48 $393,278 -2.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2525 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2656 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 5,227 05/08/2008
105 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,725 07/18/2006 $405,000
10 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,759 03/30/2007
8 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie 2,916 02/08/2021
14 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,256 11/29/2021 $375,000
18 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie 3,179 04/03/2018
14 Gwens Way, Poughkeepsie 3,234 09/27/2007 $500,000
2 Fulton CT, Poughkeepsie 1,800 12/01/2020 $290,000
2519-2521 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 15,641 06/13/2011 $7,750,000