Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  117 Chestnut Ridge Rd

117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.864-0-947.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Sale date 02/14/2005
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,512

Lot & Building Information for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 3,457
Total sqft 4,807
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 69
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,560,400, the tax amount paid for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $53,230.

When was 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 02/14/2005 for $1,825,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2005 $1,825,000

Title Documents for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $53,231
Current property tax $36,512
Market value $3,790,400
Assessed value $2,560,400

Assessment History for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,443,200 $2,560,400 20.79 $53,231 +29.13%
2024 $3,282,600 $2,560,400 16.1 $41,222 -11.05%
2023 $2,909,500 $2,560,400 18.1 $46,343 -12.05%
2022 $2,560,400 $2,560,400 20.58 $52,693 -0.96%
2021 $2,639,600 $2,560,400 20.78 $53,205 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Chestnut Ridge Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.06
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.06
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 3.04
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 3.22
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 3.24

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.06
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.14
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.56
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 5.77

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 3.12
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 5.77
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 7.14