Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Hammond Hill Rd  »  10 Hammond Hill Rd

10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.963-0-110.780

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 10/08/2019
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,338

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,706
Total sqft 4,206
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 16.03
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 2,706 square feet and a current price per square foot of $432.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,373,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2019 $1,170,000
08/27/2004 $1,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
08/27/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,338
Market value $2,373,900
Assessed value $1,603,562

Assessment History for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,156,500 $1,603,562 20.79 $33,338 +54.85%
2024 $1,714,300 $1,337,187 16.1 $21,529 +23.13%
2023 $1,097,700 $966,000 18.1 $17,485 -12.05%
2022 $966,000 $966,000 20.58 $19,880 -0.96%
2021 $995,900 $966,000 20.78 $20,073 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 10 Hammond Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5177 Route 82, Salt Point 3,622 09/12/2003 $50,642
532 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 2,397 09/19/2003 $775,000
534 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 09/24/2015
446 Stanford Rd, Millbrook 2,048 01/09/2020 $129,000
4115 Route 82, Millbrook 07/19/2022 $100,000
34 Route 82, Millbrook 1,936
482 Overlook Rd, Millbrook 7,108 12/12/2012
571 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 3,128 04/23/2015 $999,000
78 South Rd, Millbrook 3,730 01/07/2025
180 Jameson Hill Rd, Clinton Corners 2,016 12/02/2003