Erie County  »  14217  »  Military Rd  »  1276 Military Rd

1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1276 Military Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.160-2-2.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $2,717,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,511

Lot & Building Information for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 31,864
Total sqft 51,738
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.96
Lot dimensions 260 ft X 598 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 260
Depth 598
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 has a total of 31,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,679,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $2,717,000
01/28/2013 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Deed
01/28/2013 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/01/1994 - D
04/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,511
Market value $2,679,300
Assessed value $562,650

Assessment History for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,446,304 $562,650 87.9958 $49,511 +260.79%
2024 $2,344,400 $562,650 24.39 $13,723 -14.78%
2023 $1,940,200 $562,650 28.62 $16,103 -10.42%
2022 $1,705,000 $562,650 31.95 $17,977 +1.43%
2021 $1,705,000 $562,650 31.5 $17,723 -4.14%

Permits for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,471
Median age 41.2
Average household income $89,610
Family households 48.7%
Occupied housing units 10,743
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $212,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1276 Military Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
293 University Ave, Buffalo 1,345 12/01/2005 $121,791
1226 Military Rd, Buffalo 8,602 10/28/2002 $28,500
4008 River Rd, Tonawanda