39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Elkay Drive, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 6-1-70.120 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
| Sale date | 01/07/2016 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,903 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
| Building sqft | 12,500 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 15.9 |
| Year built | 2016 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 100% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
Other Property Data for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
- • Improvements for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 12,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.
What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918?39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,623,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/07/2016 | $750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $30,903 |
| Market value | $1,623,000 |
| Assessed value | $592,875 |
Assessment History for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,500,200 | $592,875 | 52.1235 | $30,903 | +118.46% |
| 2024 | $1,446,000 | $592,875 | 23.86 | $14,146 | -11.96% |
| 2023 | $1,230,300 | $592,875 | 27.1 | $16,067 | -13.47% |
| 2022 | $1,070,200 | $592,875 | 31.32 | $18,569 | +1.33% |
| 2021 | $1,083,300 | $592,875 | 30.91 | $18,326 | -6.30% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,069 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $158,565 |
| Family households | 71.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,157 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $417,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 39 Elkay Drive, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Laroe Rd, Chester | |||
| 1711 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,020 | 09/05/2025 | $765,000 |
| 820 Laroe Rd, Monroe | 3,136 | 10/27/2015 | |
| 485 Laroe Rd, Chester | 2,608 | 09/20/2021 | $10 |
| 499 Laroe Rd, Chester | 3,686 | 08/03/2012 | $645,000 |
| 4047 Summerville Way, Chester | 1,634 | 11/30/2022 | $275,000 |
| 798 Laroe Rd, Monroe | 3,642 | 07/20/2007 | $584,000 |
| 495 Laroe Rd, Chester | 2,027 | 12/29/2023 | $168,000 |