Putnam County  »  10509  »  Starr Ridge Rd  »  231 Starr Ridge Rd

231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 79-1-10.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Sale date 04/12/2016
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,985

Lot & Building Information for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,488
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $975,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2016 $260,000

Title Documents for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,985
Market value $975,900
Assessed value $975,900

Assessment History for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $929,400 $929,400 21.5033 $19,985 -2.58%
2024 $844,900 $844,900 24.28 $20,514 +8.83%
2023 $768,100 $768,100 24.54 $18,849 +4.79%
2022 $698,300 $698,300 25.76 $17,988 +2.77%
2021 $665,000 $665,000 26.32 $17,503 +48.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 231 Starr Ridge Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 Deans Corner Rd, Brewster
1 Woodstone Farms Ln, Brewster 3,978 09/10/2004 $450,000
219 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 4,538 05/22/2013 $335,000
15 Stonehollow Dr, Brewster 3,306 08/13/2018 $829,564
23 Stonehollow Dr, Brewster 2,206 02/02/2022 $673,326
3 Woodstone Farms Ln, Brewster 3,328 01/15/2025 $1,682,500
27 Stonehollow Dr, Brewster 2,420 10/27/2022 $786,046
7 Woodstone Farms Ln, Brewster 10/30/2006 $550,000
5 Woodstone Farms Ln, Brewster 02/18/2005 $900,000