Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Mount Ave  »  744 Mount Ave

744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 80-2-158.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 03/05/2015
Sale price $237,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,987

Lot & Building Information for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 2,938
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 2004
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,130, the tax amount paid for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,987.

When was 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 01/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2015 $237,000
06/11/2002 $15,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
03/05/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/16/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed
06/11/2002 - D
07/19/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,987
Market value $530,508
Assessed value $3,130

Assessment History for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $467,164 $3,130 344.33 $10,778 +1.70%
2023-2024 $474,242 $3,130 338.5657 $10,597 +1.29%
2022-2023 $401,282 $3,130 334.2681 $10,463 +0.21%
2021-2022 $359,770 $3,130 333.5693 $10,441 +1.44%
2020-2021 $343,956 $3,130 328.8335 $10,292 +4.29%

Permits for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.31
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.31
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.78
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.08
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.60
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.72
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.88
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.88

Nearest high schools

Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 0.91
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 1.96
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.10
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.84
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.95

Neighbors for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Here are the neighbors for 744 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 State Ave, Wyandanch 1,320 01/27/2012
143 E 4th St, Deer Park 2,480 07/11/2025
70 S Crescent Dr, Farmingdale 2,762 04/30/2026 $1,100,000
978 Long Island Ave, Deer Park
352 State Ave, Wyandanch 4,185 12/16/2003 $90,000
187 Carlls Path, Deer Park 2,215 07/18/2022 $550,000
1476 Deer Park Ave, North Babylon 18,568
81 S Arizona Rd, West Babylon 2,327 12/01/2021 $630,500
79 Essex St, West Babylon
120-130 Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 46,232 08/26/2021 $5,900,000
433 Grand Blvd, Deer Park 1,053 06/07/2018 $315,000
87 Kevin St, Farmingdale 1,204 06/21/2005
1790 Deer Park Ave, Deer Park
437 Grand Blvd, Deer Park 03/10/2025 $210,000
206 Route 109, Farmingdale 11,120 04/27/2016 $1,875,000
72 S Crescent Dr, Farmingdale 2,339 04/25/2008 $555,000
86 Nancy St, West Babylon 14,113 06/24/1999 $395,000
94 E 2nd St, Deer Park 1,954 07/31/2017 $380,000
81 Essex St, West Babylon 2,024 06/29/2005 $406,850