Monmouth County  »  26 N Longview Rd

26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 North Longview Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 54.01
Lot 61
Neighborhood Candlewood - Salem Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,074

Lot & Building Information for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Building sqft 2,146
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 26 North Longview Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 North Longview Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,700, the tax amount paid for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $12,603.

When was 26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 04/01/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $1

Title Documents for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/22/2030
04/01/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,603
Current property tax $13,074
Market value $759,700

Assessment History for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $759,700 $759,700 1.659 $12,603 +4.09%
2024 $707,700 $707,700 1.711 $12,109 +8.24%
2023 $623,900 $623,900 1.793 $11,187 +10.12%
2022 $502,900 $502,900 2.02 $10,159 +0.27%
2021 $457,800 $457,800 2.213 $10,131 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 North Longview Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 North Longview Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 0.61
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 0.61
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 0.72
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.11
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.11
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 1.11
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 1.11
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.69
Solomon Schechter Academy NR Private PK, K-6, 8 0 2.53

Nearest high schools

Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 1.11
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 1.11
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 1.11
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 1.11
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.69

Neighbors for 26 North Longview Road, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 26 North Longview Road, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,443 10/12/2020 $315,000
68 Moroz St, Howell 1,464 08/13/2023 $470,000
4215 US Highway 9, Howell 72,459
8 N Longview Rd, Howell 2,170 10/16/2013 $320,000
4201-4209 US Highway 9, Howell 4,800 03/02/2017 $1,200,000
62 Moroz St, Howell 1,248
22 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,666 07/01/2019 $325,000
86 Moroz St, Howell 1,050 08/25/2003 $195,000
18 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,988 08/10/1994 $144,000
39 Brunswick Dr, Howell 2,170 07/26/2012 $210,000
74 Moroz St, Howell 960 02/27/2023 $1
24 N Longview Rd, Howell 2,918 12/07/2022 $612,000
6 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,988 01/24/2019 $220,000
35 Brunswick Dr, Howell 3,565 07/31/2025 $947,000
28 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,974 08/07/2014 $325,000
4251-4255 US 9, Howell 25,094 01/29/2015 $1,965,000
20 N Longview Rd, Howell 1,578 12/22/2025 $655,000
80 Moroz St, Howell 1,008 01/19/2023 $410,000
16 N Longview Rd, Howell 3,202 10/16/2025 $865,000
14 N Longview Rd, Howell 2,292 11/01/2002 $314,000