Monmouth County  »  186 W 6th St

186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 West 6th Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 110
Lot 104.02
Neighborhood Fort Plains

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.14

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 186 West 6th Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 West 6th Street, Howell

How many square feet does 186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 2,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,600, the tax amount paid for 186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $8,852.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 West 6th Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 186 West 6th Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,852
Current property tax $0
Market value $533,600

Assessment History for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 West 6th Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,600 $533,600 1.659 $8,852 +3.52%
2024 $499,800 $499,800 1.711 $8,552 +3.66%
2023 $460,100 $460,100 1.793 $8,250 -4.06%
2022 $425,700 $425,700 2.02 $8,599 +2.28%
2021 $379,900 $379,900 2.213 $8,407 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 West 6th Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 West 6th Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 West 6th Street, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 186 West 6th Street, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 W 5th St, Howell 1,992
183 W 6th St, Howell 1,086 03/01/2021 $269,000
51 Smith St, Howell 1,705 05/20/2022 $462,100
59 Smith St, Howell 1,620
166 W 5th St, Howell 668 07/15/2004 $188,500
61 Smith St, Howell 1,248 03/30/2022 $445,000
181 W 5th St, Howell 1,428 11/17/2015 $1
185 W 5th St, Howell 1,611 09/29/2020 $1
193 W 5th St, Howell 1,514 02/19/2004 $245,000
202 W 5th St, Howell 1,408 05/23/2003 $15,000